?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Performances Attended in 2012

I saw a total of 275 performances in 2012 broken down as follows:

TheaterDanceOtherTotal
Fringe Shows3913456
Rest of Year1781823219
Totals2173127275

("other" includes opera, music cabarets, concerts, etc.)

I saw shows in 87 different venues.

The shows:


  • January

    • Untitled Feminist Show - Young Jean Lee
    • The Rope
    • Three Sisters - Buoyant Theater Collective
    • Looking for a Missing Employee - Rabih Mroué
    • Raucous Caucus II - Box Wine Theater
    • 24:00:00 Xtreme Theatre Smackdown - Theatre Unbound
    • Independence - Theatre in the Round
    • Hans the Obscure - Mindless Mirth Productions
    • No More Astronauts
    • 1968 - MN History Theatre
    • Hot Pepper, Air Conditioner, and The Farewell Speech - chelfitsch
    • Einstein on the Beach
    • Flesh and the Desert - Workhaus Collective
    • The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie - SPCPA
    • The Past is a Grotesque Animal - Mariano Pensotti
    • Dangerous Liaisons - Torch Theater
    • Dirty Girls Come Clean - Freshwater Theater
    • Laura - Lakeshore Players

  • February

    • Firsty Thursday - Four Humors
    • Obsessed - Joseph Scrimshaw
    • The Princess Bride Drinking Game
    • Werther - MN Opera
    • Slasher - Urban Samurai
    • Ballad of the Pale Fisherman - Transatlantic Love Affair
    • You Don't Have to Choose Between Llamas and Dancing and Being With the One You Love - Samantha Johns & Savannah Reich & Co.
    • The Nose - The Piltdown Men
    • Happy Hot Dogs - Tyler Olsen & Co.
    • Pasta Promenade - Young Dance
    • The Naked I: Wide Open - 20% Theatre Co
    • Reeling Over Love - Eclectic Edge Ensemble
    • Jenga! - Mainly Me Productions
    • The Lark - Theatre in the Round
    • The Mousetrap - Shadowplay Theatre
    • An Ideal Husband - Walking Shadow
    • The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Open Eye Figure Theater
    • A Bun for a Door Handle - Theatre Forever
    • Crashing the Party - Mixed Blood
    • Coco's Diary - MN History Theatre

  • March

    • Wheel Sexy Cabaret
    • Picnic on the Battlefield - Theatre Novi Most
    • The Oresteia Project: Queens & Daughters - Hamline University Theater
    • Talley's Folly - Workhouse Theater
    • My Mother's Lesbian Jewish-Wiccan Wedding - MN Jewish Theater
    • Almost, Maine - Chameleon Theatre Circle
    • Pirates of Penzance - St. Kate's
    • Buzzer - Pillsbury House
    • T-Bone N Weasel - Theatre Pro Rata
    • Lucia di Lammermoor - MN Opera
    • Babel - Nimbus Theatre
    • Hidden: A Gender - Gadfly Theater
    • Happy Crazy St. Paddy's Hangover - Happy MN
    • Tom and Kelly Adopt an Asian Baby - Box Wine Theatre
    • iMime: There's an App for That - Kirsten Stephens
    • Gruesome Playground Injuries - The Peanut Butter Factory
    • The Book of Job - Paris 1919
    • Valhalla, Tales from the Hall of Heroes - Six Elements Theatre
    • Expiration Date - SunsetGun Productions

  • April

    • Firsty Thursday - Four Humors
    • The Man Who Turned Into a Fish - Mad Munchkin Productions
    • A Streetcar Named Desire - Theater Coup d'Etat
    • Where We're Born - 20% Theatre
    • Spring Awakening - Theatre Latte Da
    • Durang! Durang! - Metro State
    • Splendid Things / The Brain Game - HUGE
    • Capital Crimes: The St. Paul Gangster Musical - MN History Theatre
    • Crash Test Dummies - Red Eye
    • Madame Butterfly - MN Opera
    • Spring Concert/Recital - Walker West Music Academy
    • True Love - Chameleon Theater Circle
    • Deal! The Musical - Tyrol Hills Music
    • Occupy Arden Hills - Brave New Workshop
    • The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) - Actors Theater of MN
    • Spring Concert - Zenon Dance Zone
    • Working! - Normandale Community College
    • 'Art' by Yasmina Reza - The Gonzo Group Theatre
    • The Diamond Lens: A Microscopic Fantasy of Love and Murder - Hardcover Theater
    • On Air: A Return to Radio - St. Kate's

  • May

    • Julius Caesar - Theatre Unbound
    • The Catherine Monologues - St. Kate's
    • I Hate Hamlet - Shadowplay Theatre
    • The Three Sisters - Nightpath Theater
    • The Mill - Workhaus Theater Collective
    • The Amazing Maurice and his Educated Rodents - Mounds Theater
    • Learn to be Latina - Mixed Blood
    • Rip, Romp & Howl - Off-Leash Area
    • The Diamond Lens - Hardcover Theater + To Mars With Tesla - English Scrimshaw Theatrical Novelties
    • Dali's Liquid Ladies - Box Wine Theatre
    • Us With Mustaches: A Performance Manifesto - Savannah Reich & Co.
    • Spring Concert - Young Dance
    • The Golden Ass - Nimbus Theater
    • Happy Cabaret - Happy MN
    • ..And the Devil Will Drag You Under - Second Foundation School
    • Spring Dance Recital - Zenon Youth
    • The War Within / All's Fair - The Moving Company
    • Compleat Female Stage Beauty - Walking Shadow
    • Dali's Liquid Ladies - Box Wine Theater
    • 10Fest - Bedlam
    • Black Water - Skewed Visions

  • June

    • An Absolute Turkey - Gremlin
    • Works in Progress - Red Eye
    • 10-Minute Play Festival - Lakeshore Players
    • The Tent Has Been Pulled Down - Supergroup
    • Northern Spark
    • Care Enough - Savage Umbrella
    • Wonderful Town - Skylark Opera
    • A Chorus Line - Chameleon Theatre Circle
    • Jomama Jones: Radiate - Pillsbury House
    • Peabohemia + Dances for Deborah & Rebecca - Red Eye
    • Bombus & Berylline - Four Humors
    • Merry Wives of Windsor - Cromulent Shakespeare Company
    • Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Park Square
    • Basic North - Live Action Set
    • Snowfuck - George & Sam
    • Hot in the Dark
    • Snowfuck - George & Sam

  • July

    • 44 Plays for 44 Presidents - Theatre Pro Rata
    • The Vow Factor - Table Salt Productions
    • Scarlet Woman - Sunsetgun Productions
    • The Cherry Orchard - The Cherry Orchard Project
    • The Frogs - Gonzo Group Theatre
    • TEASE Showcase
    • A Conversation with Billy Mullaney - Billy Mullaney
    • Love's Labour's Lost - Theatre Terra Firma
    • The Only Story I Can Tell is My Own - Billy Mullaney & 11 Women
    • Noises Off! - Jungle Theater
    • I, Pagliacci - Mill City Summer Opera
    • A Grimm Tale - Eclectic Edge Ensemble + Mad Munchkin Productions
    • The Selkie Wife - Heart of the Roan
    • The Beautiful Refrigerator is Empty - No Face Performance Group
    • Merle Haggard & Kris Kristofferson
    • Angels in America - Theater Coup d'Etat
    • A Night of New Works - Savage Umbrella
    • Apocalypticality - In a Minute Theater
    • Nalah and the Pink Tiger - Ann Sawyer-Aitch
    • A Night in Olympus - Illusion
    • (___) Doesn't Know (___) Own Beauty - or - Vanishing Rooms - Gabrielle Civil

  • August

    • Connectome - Ashleigh Penrod
    • Fear and Trembling - Maximum Verbosity
    • 56 Shows in the MN Fringe Festival
    • Rhythmically Speaking Presents... - Rhythmically Speaking
    • Showdown - Circus Juventas
    • Summer Concert - Zenon Dance Zone
    • Happy Adventure - Mindwyrm


  • September

    • Le Cirque Rouge cabaret
    • MN Shorts Play Festival
    • Better (or) Worse - Freshwater Theatre
    • Io: The Sequel to Prometheus Bound - Chameleon Theatre Circle
    • Mee, You, and Drinks Elsewhere - Buoyant Theater Collective
    • Tales Along the Minnesota Trail - MN History Theatre
    • Outside Providence - Dark & Stormy Productions
    • Killer Joe - Candid Theatre Co
    • New Works - Rosy Simas Danse
    • ...a Seagull - Gonzo Group Theatre
    • Eurydice - Walking Shadow
    • Steel Kiss - Segue Productions
    • Better (or) Worse - Freshwater Theatre
    • A Hole - Open Eye Figure Theater
    • Waiting for Godot - Jungle Theater
    • Happy Cafe - Dangerous Productions
    • The One-Legged Cowboy - Heather Bunch
    • Nabucco - MN Opera

  • October

    • Lombardi - MN History Theatre
    • Firsty Thursday - Four Humors
    • Les Liaisons Dangereuses - Urban Samurai
    • The Other Mr. Gandhi - Zaraawar Mistry
    • 24 Hour Creations - U of MN Theatre & Dance
    • The Good Fight - Theatre Unbound
    • Rabbit: An Epic Rabbit Tragedy - Eternal Cult
    • 7-Shot Symphony - Live Action Set
    • Lovers & Executioners - Theatre Pro Rata
    • Happy Birthday, Wanda June - Nimbus
    • Word/Move - coordinated by Sandbox Theatre
    • Beatnik Giselle - Sandbox Theatre
    • Lives of the Most Notorious Highwaymen - 6 Elements Theatre
    • Meronymy - Red Eye
    • Turn of the Screw - Torch Theater
    • We Are Theater (and so can you) - George & Sam
    • Engaged - Boom! Theater
    • Dracula - Lyric Arts
    • La Farce de Maître Pathelin - Le Théâtre de la Chandelle Verte
    • The Bride of Brackenloch - St. Kate's

  • November

    • The Legend of White Woman Creek - Nick Ryan & Katie Hartman
    • Bump in the Night - Erin Sheppard
    • Harold - Four Humors
    • The Hobbit - Green T
    • Ghost Force: Searching for the Truth - Mike Fotis
    • God Damned Son of a Bitch - Tim Uren
    • Senseless - RawRedMeat Productions
    • Summer and Smoke - TRP
    • Kill Me, Don't Go - Workhaus Collective
    • The Rover - U of MN
    • The Learning Fairy - Open Eye Figure Theater
    • 2012: The Musical - New Native Theater
    • Pasta Promenade - Young Dance
    • Old Times - Nightpath Theatre
    • Oh, Father & June of Arc - Sandbox Theater
    • Primadonnas - The Friction Collective
    • Bedlamtime Stories - Bedlam
    • Company - Theatre Latte Da
    • Anna Bolena - MN Opera
    • Christmas of Swing - MN History Theatre
    • Christmas: Impossible - Comedy Suitcase
    • Benediction in a MASS at the end/beginning of the world in sub-basement seven by Johnson the formerly employed with homily for the bees and apologies to denis johnson, don't tell the shareholders - Gabriel McKinney
    • A Behanding in Spokane - Gremlin

  • December

    • A Day in the Death of Joe Egg - Public Dreams Theatre
    • In the Next Room - Jungle
    • Return to the Forbidden Planet - Chameleon Theatre Circle
    • Fall Showcase - Zenon Dance Zone
    • A Very Die Hard Christmas - Mainly Me Production & Dana's Boys
    • Dance Revolutions - U of M Dance Theatre
    • Troy! The Musical - Maggie Sotos
    • The Cripple of Inishmaan - Nimbus
    • Striking 12 - BCT
    • Naked Stages - Pillsbury House
    • God Rest Ye Scary Gentlemen - Hardcover Theater
    • Miracle on Christmas Lake II - Yellow Tree
    • Laughing All The Way - Pioneer Place
    • A Stocking Full of Awesome - The Danger Committee
    • Happy Crazier New Year - Happy MN / Dangerous Productions
    • Baby New Year's Time Traveling Diaper Party #2 - Comedy Suitcase

Latest Month

December 2013
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow